Texas Book Festival Schedule




November 5, 1999: All events take place on Capitol grounds and are free and open to the public. Check the information booth at 12th and Colorado for program directories and locations of specific panels and readings or access http://www.austin360.com/texasbookfestival.

Saturday

Time Panel/Reading Authors/Panelists

10:30-11:20am Stories From the Southwest Joe C. Hayes

10:30-11:30am Reading Horton Foote, Farewell

11am-Noon Food, Glamorous Food: Colman Andrews, Deborah Madison, Stephan Pyles, Cookbooks Robb Walsh, Moderator: Peter Franklin

11am-12:15pm It's Not Your Typical Lisa Kleypas, Helen R. Myers, Francis Ray, Romance Any More Moderator: Judy Christenberry

11:15am-Noon A Conversation with Louis Sachar Louis Sachar, Holes and Marvin Redpost Class President

11:15am-12:30pm Deep in the Heart of Texas: Tom Pilkington, Annette Sanford, A Literary Journey Donley Watt, Moderator: Mark Busby

11:30am-12:20pm Kid Stuff Susan Stevens Crummel, Helen Ketteman, Willy Welch, Moderator: Viki Ash-Geisler

11:30am-12:15pm LBJ: A Life Irwin & Debi Unger

11:30am-12:15pm Reading Kirbyjon H. Caldwell, The Gospel of Good Success

11:30am-12:45pm Unholy Trinity A. C. Greene, Molly Ivins, Larry L. King, Moderator: James W. Kunetka

11:45am-12:30pm Reading Sharon Bridgforth, the bull-jean stories

11:45am-12:30pm Reading Peter Matthiessen, Bone by Bone and The Tiger in the Snow

12:15-1:30pm I Remember When ... Mike Cox, Leon Hale, Sue Brandt McBee, Frances Nail, Moderator: Liz Carpenter

12:15-1pm Reading Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Sister of My Heart

12:30-1:20pm Getting Historical Cynthia DeFelice, Sherry Garland, Kimberly Willis, Moderator: Hollis Lowery-Moore

12:30-1:45pm Rancho Deluxe: Life on Elmer Kelton, Louise O'Connor, the Spreads of Texas Kathleen Jo Ryan, Andrés Tijerina, Moderator: H.C. Carter

12:30-1:45pm Another World: James Stoddard, Don Webb, Martha Wells Science Fiction & Fantasy

12:45-1:30pm Reading Michael Nesmith, The Long Sandy Hair of Neftoon Zamora

12:45-1:30pm Custer & the Little Big Horn Robert Skimin, The River & the Horseman

12:45-2pm One Small Step for Mankind, One Mitch Cullin, Camika Spencer, Cole Thompson, Giant Step for Me: First Novels Scott Zesch, Moderator: Stephen Harrigan

1-1:45pm Reading Ana Castillo, Peel Me Like an Onion

1:15-2pm Reading Sandra Brown, The Alibi

1:30-2:20pm Pictures Tell the Story Brian Floca, Keith Graves, John Bemelmans Marciano, Moderator: Melissa Eder

1:30-2:45pm Size Matters: Rick DeMarinis, Sarah Nawrocki, Daniel Stern, Why Write Short Stories Sergio Troncoso, Moderator: Louis Black

1:45-3pm Cats & Colts: Bobby Bragan, Jeff Guinn, Texas Teams of Yore Robert Reed, Moderator: Michael Hurd

1:45-2:30pm Reading W. W. Rostow, The Great Population Spike & After

1:45-3pm The Workshop: Tales From the Tom Grimes, Chris Offutt, Jane Smiley Iowa Writers Workshop

2-3pm Lady Bird & Barbara Mary Beth Rogers, Jan Jarboe Russell, Moderator: H. W. Brands

2-2:45pm Reading Roy Blount Jr., Be Sweet

2-3:15pm Wheredunit: Taking a Rolando Hinojosa Smith, Thomas Zigal, Joe Lansdale, Walk on the Wild Side Moderator: Dick Holland

2:15-3:30pm Poets of the Plains James Hoggard, Walt McDonald, Moderator: Dave Oliphant

2:15 -3pm The Magic of Carmen Lomas Garza Carmen Lomas Garza, Magic Windows

2:30-3:20pm Family Celebrations Carl Anderson, Anna Pearl Barrett, Moderator: Meredith Davis

2:45-3:30pm Reading Turk Pipkin, When Angels Sing

3-4pm Poesia Tejana Showcase Victoria Garcia-Zapata, Nicole Pollentier, Moderator: Bryce Milligan

3-3:45pm Reading Octavia Butler, Parable of the Sower

3:15-4pm Heralds of Spring Roland H. Wauer, Heralds of Spring in Texas

3:15-4:15pm Clark & Clark Carol Higgins Clark, Mary Higgins Clark, Moderator: Jan Grape

3:15-4:15pm Gimme Shelter: Anthony Alofsin, Margaret Culbertson, Authors on Architecture David Dillon, Moderator: John Davidson

Sunday

Time Panel/Reading Authors/Panelists

11-11:45am Austin City Limits: 25 Years of Music John T. Davis

11-11:55am Reading Chris Offutt

11am-Noon Fire in the Kitchen!: Jeff Blank, David Garrido, Grady Spears, Top Texas Chefs Dish it Out Jay Moore, Moderator: Dottie Griffith

11am-Noon Sheer Poetry Naomi Shihab Nye, Kathleen Peirce, Moderator: Betty Sue Flowers

11am-12:15pm Through the Looking Glass: Mark Doty, Spike Gillespie, Memoirs Elva Treviño Hart, Edward Swift, Moderator: Elizabeth Crook

11:15am-Noon Reading James Carlos Blake, Borderlands and Red Grass River

11:15am-12:30pm The Next Big Thing: Romance Writers Geralyn Dawson, Christina Dodd, Barbara on the Verge of Breaking Out Dawson Smith, Moderator: Charis McEachern

11:30am-12:20pm Factually Speaking Mike Artell, Carmen Bredeson, Patricia McMahon, Moderator: Betty Carter

11:30am-12:45pm Long Ago or Far Away: Cindy Bonner, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Randy Lee Eick- Historical Fiction hoff, Steven Saylor, Moderator: David Marion Wilkinson

Noon-12:45pm Isaac's Storm: Reliving the Erik Larson Galveston Hurricane

Noon-12:45pm Reading Maria Hinojosa, Raising Raul (tentative)

Noon-1:15pm Touch of Evil: Confronting Real Gary M. Lavergne, David Lindsey, & Imagined Demons Robert Draper

12:15-1pm Reading Jane Smiley, The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton

12:15-1pm Reading Hermine Pinson, Mama Yetta & Other Poems

12:15-1:15pm The Neal & Joe Show: Neal Barrett Jr., Joe R. Lansdale Bigger, Longer, Uncut

12:30-1:45pm A Natural State: Dan Flores, Suzanne Winckler, The Wonders of Texas Moderator: Robin Doughty

12:30-1:20pm Then & Now: Young Adult Authors Diane Gonzales Bertrand, Cynthia DeFelice, Jeanette Ingold, Moderator: Jeanette Larson

12:45-2pm When Suspenseful Things Lars Gustafsson, Baine Kerr, Happen to Good People Jim Magnuson, Chuck Meyer, Moderator: Jesse Sublett

1-1:45pm Reading Scott Turow, Personal Injuries

1-1:45pm Reading Jan Jarboe Russell, Lady Bird: A Biography of Mrs. Johnson

1:15-2pm Reading raúlsalinas, Un Trip Through the Mind Jail

1:15-2pm Reading Tim O'Brien, Tomcat in Love

1:30-2:20pm Animal Tales Kathi Appelt, Susan Stevens Crummel, Moderator: Brenda Branch

1:30-2:45pm Lay of the Land: Jack Jackson, James C. Martin, Charting Historic Texas Maps Robert S. Martin, Moderator: Katherine Goodwin

1:30-2:15pm Reading John Bemelmans Marciano, Madeline in America & Other Holiday Tales

2-3:15pm Mighty Men: Three Biographies Gregg Cantrell, Bill Minutaglio, John Taliaferro, Moderator: James W. Kunetka

2-3pm Reading Edward James Olmos

2-3:15pm Visions of the Alamo: Alan C. Huffines, George Nelson, Plotting the Site of the Battle Moderator: Stephen L. Hardin

2:15-3:30pm All the Wrong Men: Women Carolyn Banks, Carol Dawson, Spike Gillespie, Writers & the Search for Mr. Right Louise Redd, Moderator: Ricardo Ainslie

2:15-3pm Gypsy Songman Jerry Jeff Walker

2:15-3:30pm True Lies: Turning Fact Into Fiction Sarah Bird, Robert Draper, R.J. Pineiro, Moderator: Peggy Hubble

2:30-3:15pm Reading Mark Doty, Sweet Machine and Firebird: A Memoir

2:30-3:20pm Teen Scene Theresa Nelson, Naomi Shihab Nye, Ruth Pennebaker, Moderator: Sharyn November

3:15-4pm Closing session Judith McNaught, Night Whispers and Whitney, My Love


Related Stories:







Related Stories:

A World of Texas

Kathleen Peirce

Peter Matthiessen

James Carlos Blake

Annette Sanford

Bill Minutaglio

Michael Nesmith

Daniel Stern